Shopping cart - $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Monoi Oil Pua KeniKeni

Monoi Oil Pua KeniKeni

Availability: In stock

Item #:HP-PK

$16.00
Order and Purchase Monoi Oil Pua KeniKeni by Maui Rain of Yellow color for only $16.00 .

Product Description

Details

In Hawaiian, Pua means flower. Pua KeniKeni means "ten cent flower" and that's what it cost to buy a Lei made with them -a hundred years ago- when you stepped off your arriving Matson Liner at Honolulu Harbor.

Alana Pua Farm is lucky to have three of these small trees and they have become our new favorite. It seems lately that they never stop flowering- producing cream colored trumpet shaped blossoms which transform to a golden orange- all the while becoming more and more deliciously fragrant. We know of no other commercially made Monoi PuaKeniKeni.

As a skin moisturizer, or tanning conditioner (not a sunscreen), massage in to smooth away dryness and leave your skin revitalized. For a delightful conditioning of your hair, apply throughout and let it stay for 12-15 minutes before shampooing normally.

Monoi Oil is a traditional preparation of liquid Coconut Oil with flower petals soaked in and then (mostly) removed. It has been used for a thousand or more years in Polynesia and the South Pacific, originating with the indigenous Maori people on the north Island of New Zealand.

There are other Monoi Oils, most notably from Tahiti, made in many floral types.

Polynesian women are known to have smooth lovely skin and rich flowing hair, in spite of harsh environmental conditions of blazing sun, and "salt air". Monoi oil is the secret: it keeps the skin vital and rich and shows amazing results as a hair conditioner. It is a wonderful tanning oil- but use good sense: it is not a sunscreen and it will not protect from overexposure to the sun.

The manufacturing process is called "Enfleurage" when flower petals are steeped in a solid fat- which is the ancient traditional way that essential oils are extracted to make perfume. When petals are soaked in a liquid oil, the process is called "Maceration".

We make our Monoi right here at Alana Pua Farm (in Haiku, Maui) in small batches.

If temperatures (below 76 degrees) cause your Monoi to solidify, just place on a sunny windowsill, or soak in a bowl of hot (tap) water. It will re-liquify in a short time. (Don't microwave!) Natural ingredients will sometimes separate, and fall to the bottom. This is normal and expected. Just shake well before using. We are confident that you will love this product. Aloha from Maui !

Image and description courtesy of Maui Rain

We Also Recommend

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE...

Check items to add to the cart or select all

Reviews

Monoi Oil Pua KeniKeni
In Hawaiian, Pua means flower. Pua KeniKeni means "ten cent flower" and that's what it cost to buy a Lei made with them -a hundred years ago- when you stepped off your arriving Matson Liner at Honolulu Harbor.

Alana Pua Farm is lucky to have three of these small trees and they have become our new favorite. It seems lately that they never stop flowering- producing cream colored trumpet shaped blossoms which transform to a golden orange- all the while becoming more and more deliciously fragrant. We know of no other commercially made Monoi PuaKeniKeni.

As a skin moisturizer, or tanning conditioner (not a sunscreen), massage in to smooth away dryness and leave your skin revitalized. For a delightful conditioning of your hair, apply throughout and let it stay for 12-15 minutes before shampooing normally.

Monoi Oil is a traditional preparation of liquid Coconut Oil with flower petals soaked in and then (mostly) removed. It has been used for a thousand or more years in Polynesia and the South Pacific, originating with the indigenous Maori people on the north Island of New Zealand.

There are other Monoi Oils, most notably from Tahiti, made in many floral types.

Polynesian women are known to have smooth lovely skin and rich flowing hair, in spite of harsh environmental conditions of blazing sun, and "salt air". Monoi oil is the secret: it keeps the skin vital and rich and shows amazing results as a hair conditioner. It is a wonderful tanning oil- but use good sense: it is not a sunscreen and it will not protect from overexposure to the sun.

The manufacturing process is called "Enfleurage" when flower petals are steeped in a solid fat- which is the ancient traditional way that essential oils are extracted to make perfume. When petals are soaked in a liquid oil, the process is called "Maceration".

We make our Monoi right here at Alana Pua Farm (in Haiku, Maui) in small batches.

If temperatures (below 76 degrees) cause your Monoi to solidify, just place on a sunny windowsill, or soak in a bowl of hot (tap) water. It will re-liquify in a short time. (Don't microwave!) Natural ingredients will sometimes separate, and fall to the bottom. This is normal and expected. Just shake well before using. We are confident that you will love this product. Aloha from Maui !

Image and description courtesy of Maui Rain

$16.00
0 100